View Full Version: Who is Takeuchi Naoko?

Tsukiyama Sama Forum > Takeuchi Naoko Dev Club > Who is Takeuchi Naoko?


Title: Who is Takeuchi Naoko?
Description: Information about Takeuchi Naoko!


lillychan - May 2, 2004 05:19 PM (GMT)
Takeuchi, Naoko

Name Meaning:
take - Warrior, military chilvarious
uchi - inside, within, between, among, house, home;
nao - straightaway, honesty, frankness, fix, repair
ko - child, small, suffix for women's names

Nicknames:
- Hime (by Togashi-sensei)
- Take (by Hiura Satoru)
- Takeuchi-sensei (by fans)
- Naoko-chan (By close friends and relatives, no fans.)

Of course most of us know her as the creator of Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon^.^, but she has creator alot of other well known manga series too!

Listed below are her works in order:

PUBLISHED BY KODANSHA

Chocolate Christmas
- Chocolate Christmas (December 1987, January 1988 )
- Wink Rain (July 1988 - September 1988 )

Maria (December 1989- 1990)

The Cherry Project Vol. 1-3 (October 1990- December 1991)
- Sono go no Maria (August 1990) (written with Nekobe Neko-sensei)

Miss Rain
- Miss Rain (July 1990)
- Boku no Pierce Girl (May 1989)
- July Marmalade Birthday (July 1989)
- Maigo no Swing (February 1988 )
- Itsumo Issho ne (April 1987)

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon
- Vol. 1-18 (February 1992- March 1997)
- 5 artbooks, 1 Materials Collection, 1 Infinity Collection
- Vol. 1-12 (Released New Editions of the Manga started releasing at the end of the year 2003)

Code Name wa Sailor V
- Vol. 1-3 (note: she did vol. 3 FIRST) (Summer 1991-November 1997)

Prism Time Vol.1:
- gradation 1, Tamaki Peppermint (April 1987)
- gradation 2, Saura Sunset (May 1987)
- gradation 3, Mizuki Moonglow (June 1987)
- Gomen ne Wednesday (December 1988 )

Prism Time Vol.2:
- Rain Kiss
- Yume Miru Rainy Button (January 1987)
- Secret na kata omoi (October 1986)
- Love Call (September 1986)
- Yume ja nai no ne (drawn at 18!, her first official manga) (November 1985)

PQ! Angels (one of my personal faves.)
- Chapter 1-4

Toki Meka
- single installment?

PUBLISHED BY SHUEISHA

Takeuchi Naoko-hime no Shakai Ushi? Punch!! Princess Takeuchi Naoko Back-to-Society? Punch!! (December 1998 - March 1999)
- Rounds 1-4
- with Togashi Yoshihiro-sensei

Naoko-hime to Yoshihiro-ouji no Marriage Punch!! Princess and Prince's Marriage Punch!! (April 1999- 2000)
- Rounds 1-?
- with Togashi Yoshihiro-sensei

Naoko-hime to Yoshihiro-ouji no Baby Punch!! Princess and Prince's Baby Punch!! (2000-2001?)
- Rounds 1-?
- with Togashi Yoshihiro-sensei

Information above came from The Unofficial Takeuchi Naoko Site

Check out these sites for more information on Takeuchi-senshi^.^
"Takeuchi Naoko's Official Site"
"The Unofficial Takeuchi Naoko Site"
"Kurozuki's Translates of Takeuchi Naoko's manga"

~Lilly-chan
Takeuchi-Senshi Dev Club Creator

azumi - December 19, 2005 03:50 AM (GMT)
QUOTE (john @ Dec 12 2005, 02:02 AM)
everything is going well ^_- に掲載されている全ての画像、文章、データの無断転用、転載をお断りします。

http://sailormoon.channel.or.jp/calender/images/200512.jpg
check out this cal. it fr. sailor moon channel ^_* 美少女戦士セーラームーン




Hosted for free by zIFBoards